These days, homebuyers consider a three-bedder that reaches 1,000 sq ft to be on the generous side. It wasn’t always this way though: in older condos, 1,000 sq ft was sometimes the size of a two-bedder. Just to show you how big some of these can get, we’ve highlighted resale options where the three-bedders reach an astounding 1,700+ sq ft: big enough to rival some landed properties.
Another interesting twist you’ll notice is that, for the following, the total quantum manages to stay under $2 million!
Missed last week? You can view our previous issue here.
You can also join our free weekly newsletter to stay updated on our latest curation every week.
Now let’s get on with the list of curated units this week!
The challenge for many buyers today isn't access to information.
It's interpreting that information in a way that makes sense for their finances, goals, and stage of life.
Over time, that's also why we decided to work with agents who shared the same data-driven and advisory-led approach behind our editorial, consultants who could help readers think through decisions more objectively, rather than simply push transactions.
Today, the team has worked with more than 2,000 clients across over $5B in property transactions.

1Savannah Condopark

$1,820,000
| Attribute | Info |
| Address | 61 Simei Rise |
| Size | 1,733 sq ft |
| $PSF | $1,050.20 |
| TOP date | 2005 |
Why I like it
Savannah Condopark has long been one of my favourite projects. The statues of various elephants, as well as the savannah-themed common facilities, harkens back to a time when developers were more playful and creative. We just don’t see condos like this anymore.
This development is near Upper Changi MRT station (DTL), and I’m told there’s a shuttle service to Simei MRT (EWL) and Eastpoint Mall, which adds a lot of convenience.
This is a ground-floor unit with a sizeable patio, which can be accessed from both the living room and the master bedroom. The living and dining areas are clearly segregated, while the study area is generously sized and flexible enough to serve different purposes.
While it’s not a dumbbell layout, some traditionalists may like how the social and private spaces are segregated, even if it means having some corridor space. The kitchen comes with a separate yard, household shelter, and WC.
The master bedroom includes a walk-in wardrobe, while the bathroom is spacious enough to accommodate a bathtub. Being on the ground floor isn’t always a drawback either, for buyers who dislike long waits for the lift; and this project is quite serene so it’s not a noise issue.

2Lakepoint Condo

$1,880,000
| Attribute | Info |
| Address | 2 Lakepoint Drive |
| Size | 2,217 sq ft |
| $PSF | $847.99 |
| TOP date | 1983 |
Why I like it
Located near Lakeside MRT station (EWL), this development is also near Jurong Lake Gardens and within one kilometre of Rulang Primary School. The Taman Jurong Market and Food Centre is nearby as well.
This is a duplex unit that, despite being on a lower floor, has a good view due to its unblocked facing. All three bedrooms are located on the upper floor, creating more privacy between the sleeping and entertaining areas.
The living and dining spaces are clearly separated. The sunken living room is a bit of an old-school aesthetic, but it serves to create a stronger sense of demarcation between the two areas. This also used to be trendy because it makes the space feel larger, by increasing the perceived ceiling height. The living room is especially spacious, and also comes with a good-sized balcony.
The kitchen includes a yard, WC, and utility room. On the upper floor, there’s enough space to potentially create a fourth bedroom, or perhaps a study or home office. The master bedroom also includes space for a walk-in wardrobe, and has its own balcony.

3Pine Grove

$1,968,000
| Attribute | Info |
| Address | 1K Pine Grove |
| Size | 1,776 sq ft |
| $PSF | $1,108.11 |
| TOP date | 1984 |
Why I like it
Set within a quieter residential environment, this development is near the park connector running along the Ulu Pandan River and falls within 1 km of Henry Park Primary School.
The living and dining areas are clearly segregated, while a small intermediate space between them fits a study table comfortably. Beside this area is a good-sized balcony, with floor-to-ceiling glass doors helping the interior feel brighter and more spacious.
The kitchen layout provides enough room for buyers who may wish to split it into wet and dry sections. It also comes with a yard, WC, and ventilated utility room.
Another notable feature is the possibility of enclosing the bedroom walkway to create additional privacy. All three bedrooms are comfortably sized, while the master bedroom includes a walk-in wardrobe and a bathroom spacious enough for a bathtub.

4Braddell View

$1,998,000
| Attribute | Info |
| Address | 10H Braddell Hill |
| Size | 1,701 sq ft |
| $PSF | $1,174.60 |
| TOP date | 1981 |
Why I like it
This development is near both Braddell MRT (NSL) and Caldecott MRT (CCL) stations, while the Toa Payoh West Market and Food Centre is also nearby. Residents additionally benefit from the various eateries around the Braddell area.
Positioned on a high floor, this unit enjoys an unblocked view toward MacRitchie Reservoir, along with strong natural light and ventilation. The living and dining areas are both spacious and clearly separated, while the dining area opens to a good-sized balcony.
The kitchen is sizeable and comes with a yard, WC, and utility area. Floor-to-ceiling glass doors between the kitchen and dining area help the overall layout feel more open.
All three bedrooms are well-sized and also enjoy unblocked views. The layout is efficient overall, with minimal wasted space.

5Ivory Heights

$1,900,000
| Attribute | Info |
| Address | 117 Jurong East Street 13 |
| Size | 1,701 sq ft |
| $PSF | $1,116.99 |
| TOP date | 1986 |
Why I like it
Located near Jurong East MRT station (NSL, EWL), this development benefits from being close to the area’s three major malls, along with the surrounding food options in neighbouring HDB clusters. Jurong Lake Gardens is directly across the road, which adds a strong greenery element to the location.
This high-floor unit enjoys an unblocked view of Jurong Lake Gardens, along with strong natural light and ventilation. The living and dining spaces are clearly separated, while the sunken living room creates stronger visual distinction and enhances the sense of spaciousness.
The original balcony has been levelled out to further enlarge the living area. The kitchen comes with a service balcony and utility room, both of which can also be accessed from the bedroom walkway. This creates more flexibility for the utility spaces to potentially serve other functions such as a study.
All three bedrooms are well-sized, with the master bedroom being especially spacious.
At Stacked, we like to look beyond the headlines and surface-level numbers, and focus on how things play out in the real world.
If you’d like to discuss how this applies to your own circumstances, you can reach out for a one-to-one consultation here.
And if you simply have a question or want to share a thought, feel free to write to us at stories@stackedhomes.com — we read every message.
Ryan J. Ong
A seasoned content strategist with over 17 years in the real estate and financial journalism sectors, Ryan has built a reputation for transforming complex industry jargon into accessible knowledge. With a track record of writing and editing for leading financial platforms and publications, Ryan's expertise has been recognised across various media outlets. His role as a former content editor for 99.co and a co-host for CNA 938's Open House programme underscores his commitment to providing valuable insights into the property market.Need help with a property decision?